ICAPE 2023 Conference Program

In-person portion: Jan. 5, 2023, Loyola University, New Orleans, 8 AM – 6 PM (CST)

On-line (virtual) portion: Jan. 13, 2023, over Zoom (EST)

Conference theme: Crises and Pluralist Economics—Strategies for a way forward

 

Download the PDF

Thursday, January 5, 2023, Loyola University New Orleans, Danna Center
6363 St. Charles Avenue, New Orleans

Registration/Check in/Light Breakfast (included) 8:00-8:25 AM, St. Charles

 

Session 1, 8:30 - 10:15 AM (3 concurrent sessions)

1A Energy, Environment, and Institutionalist Thinking (AFEE session 1), Audubon Room

  • Co-Chairs: Gary Dymski, University of Leeds, and Tonia Warnecke, Rollins College
  • Ranganath Murthy, Western New England University: The Curious Case of Nicholas Georgescu-Roegen
  • Scott McConnell, Eastern Oregon University: Modern Monetary Theory and Energy Conservation: An Institutionalist Approach to Fiscal Policy and Energy Conservation
  • Brandon McCoy, University of Redlands: The Enduring Legacy of the Civilian Conservation Corps. A Mixed-Method Study Using Pinnacles National Park to Evaluate the Impact of Transformed Landscapes
  • Tonia Warnecke, Rollins College: Entrepreneurship and the Doughnut Economy

 

1B Contemporary capitalism, profit and industrial structures, Octavia Room

  • Chair and discussant: Geert Dhondt, John Jay College
  • Enes Işık, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, and Özgür Orhangazi (Chair), Kadir Has University: Profitability and drug discovery
  • Ali Alper Alemdar, University of Missouri-Kansas City: From value creation to rent appropriation, rethinking platform capitalism and monopolization
  • Eric Scorsone, and Sarah  Klammer, Michigan State University: Constructing Jural Relations in the Software Industry: Implications for Distribution of Wealth
  • An Li, Sarah Lawrence College, and Jingjing  Wu, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics:  Financialization and the energy transition in the United States: a political economy analysis
  • Massimo Cingolani, ASE, SIE, AFEP, STOREP, IPKN: Country risk premiums: market price or market failure?

1C Inclusive economics, gender and equality, Freret Room

  • Chair: Ann Davis, Marist College
  • Wendy Sigle (Chair), London School of Economics: Feminist Economics: A Plea for the Extra-Ordinary
  • Dineo Seabe and Shirley Seabe, University of Cape Town: Wins and losses for Gender Equality in the Digital Economy in Africa: A feminist Economics Perspective
  • Satyaki Dasgupta, Colorado State: Analyzing mid-day meal schemes in India using social reproduction theory
  • Sarah Faustina Small, University of Utah: Motivations for a More Diverse History of Economic Thought Course: A Study of Syllabi and Strategies Moving Forward
  • Amy S Cramer, Voices On The Economy, Inc. and Pima Community College: Sparking solutions to extreme income inequality with VOTE

 

Session 2, 10:30 AM - 12:15 PM

2A New Ways of Building Sustainable Institutions (AFEE session 2), Audubon Room

  • Chair: Howard Stein, University of Michigan
  • Rojhat Avsar, Columbia College Chicago: Institutional economics & cultural neuroscience: a promising alliance?
  • Wilfred Dolfsma, Gohar Isakhanyan, Kelly Rijswijk, & Sjaak Wolfert, Wageningen University & Research: Data-gold at the end of the sustainable food production rainbow?
  • Mads Hansen, EPOG+ Erasumus Mundi & Natalia Molina, EPOG2 U. of Paris: Democratic Finance: Citizen Fund
  • Devin Rafferty, Saint Peter's University: Building a Theory and Strategy of Economic Development from Keynes’ Shifting Equilibrium

 

2B   Reproductive and labor rights in a global context, Octavia Room

  • Chair: Paddy Quick, St. Francis College (Emeritus)
  • Annie McGrew University of Massachusetts Amherst: Capitalism and Abortion in the U.S.: The Relationship in a Post-Roe World
  • Pallavi Panda, SUNY Geneseo, and Pasita Chaijaroen Vidyasirimedhi, Institute of Science and Technology:  Women’s Education, Marriage, and Fertility: Evidence from Thailand’s Compulsory Schooling Law
  • Hannah Beth Sheldon, International Monetary Fund and Allison Shwachman Kaminaga, Bryant University: Children’s malnutrition in Eastern Africa: The impacts of women’s land ownership and weather conditions

 

Session 3, 12:20 - 1:55 PM: Lunch Plenary (included): Reproductive and Labor Rights in the U.S., St. Charles

  • Host: Geoffrey Schneider, Bucknell University, ICAPE Executive Director
  • Chair and Panelist 1: Kate Bahn, Washington Center for Equitable Growth
  • Panelist 2: Paddy Quick, St. Francis College (Emeritus)
  • Panelist 3: Yana van der Meulen Rodgers, Rutgers University
  • Panelist 4: Mayra Pineda-Torres, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Panelist 5: Nina Turner, Institute for Race, Power and Political Economy, New School

 

Session 4, 2:00 - 3:45 PM

4A Stratification, difference and inequality (AFEE session 3), Audubon Room

  • Co-Chairs: Gary Dymski (Leeds), Bill Waller (Hobart & William Smith) and Mary Wrenn, U. of the West of England
  • John Davis, Marquette University: Stratification Economics: Historical Origins and Theoretical Foundations
  • Ely Fair, University of Missouri-Kansas City: Fault and Restitution in the Freedman's Bank Crisis
  • Ivan Velasquez, Univ. of Missouri-Kansas City: Colombia’s Monetary Policy & its Impact on Income Distribution
  • William Waller, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, and Mary Wrenn, University of the West of England: The Covid-19 crisis as an opportunity to (further) extend neoliberalism into the Higher Learning
  • Gary Dymski, University of Leeds, and Hanna Szymborska, Birmingham City Business School: Rethinking the purpose & scope of economic policy in the post-Covid era – nurturing an economy that is racially just by design

 

4B  Inflation and other Macroeconomic effects of the Russia-Ukraine War, Octavia Room

  • Chair: Erdogan Bakir, Bucknell University
  • Ann Davis, Marist College: Dollar Doom or Weaponization
  • Liudmila (Mila) Malyshava, Bard College: [Trade] Wars and the Dichotomy of East-West Relations
  • Oleksandr Valchyshen, Bard College: Russia’s war on Ukraine through the MMT lens
  • Tiago Couto Porto, Getulio Vargas Foundation of Sao Paulo: Capturing aggregate demand and its impact on the investment function

 

Coffee Break: 3:45 - 4:15 PM, St. Charles

 

Session 5, 4:15 - 6:00 PM

5A Understanding 'The End of Normal,’ and Surpassing It (AFEE session 4), Audubon Room

  • Chair: Gary Dymski, University of Leeds and Claudius Gräbner-Radkowitsch, Europa University
  • Eric Glock, University of Missouri-Kansas City: Can “Tax-the-Rich” be MMT policy?
  • Theresa Hager, ICAE, Anna Hornykewycz, U. of Linz, & Claudius Gräbner-Radkowitsch, Europa U. Flensburg: To Compete or not to Compete: An Institutionalist Analysis of the New Development Model of the European Union
  • Valerie Kepner, King's College: Teaching Undergraduate Gender & Globalization as a General Education Course
  • Fiona Maclachlan, Manhattan College: Trends in Private Equity and “The End of Normal”

 

5B Spatial analysis and behavior, Octavia Room

  • Chair: Jacob Powell, Bucknell University
  • Daniella Lucy Medina, University of Massachusetts Amherst: Deterritorializing the Margins: Against Domination by Agglomeration
  • Rafed Amin Al-Huq, Tulane University: Spatial effect models and sudden cascade effects in population behavior
  • Owen Davis, New School for Social Research: Model Uncertainty and Fundamental Uncertainty
  • Adam Kerényi, Institute of World Economics: Soft budget constraint concept’s relevance

 

The in-person portion of the conference ends at 6:00 PM on January 5th

Demonstration for Reproductive Rights immediately following the conference
6:30 - 8 PM in front of Riverside Hilton

 

ICAPE Virtual Sessions, Friday, January 13. All times: Eastern Standard (New York)

6.  7:00-8:30 AM, E.S.T.   Gender, Inequality and Development

  • Noa De la Vega, Tel Aviv University: The Differential Effect of Childbirth on Men’s and Women’s Careers
  • Pradeep Kumar Choudhury (Chair) and Deepak Kumar, Jawaharlal Nehru University: Do parental resources reduce gender gap in math for primary school-going children? Evidence from India
  • Fenet Jima Bedaso, Trier Univ.: Occupational Segregation and Gender Pay Gap: Evidence from Ethiopia
  • Pradeep Kumar Choudhury and Amit Kumar, Jawaharlal Nehru University: Wage Employment or Self-Employment? A Gender Analysis of Graduates’ Choice for Jobs in India

7. 8:35-10:30 AM, E.S.T.   Institutions and Policy

  • Chair and Discussant: Asimina Christoforou, Panteion University
  • Anna Kurysheva, Southern Federal University, Russia, and Andrei Vernikov, Institute of Economics RAS, Moscow: Living in debt: Institutional inertia vs. sustainability
  • Clara Pardo, Universidad del Rosario, & Alexander Cotte Poveda, Universidad Santo Tomás: Analysis of Carbon Markets and Alternatives of Offsets in the Compliance and Voluntary Schemes (AFEE)
  • Kristin Dilani Nadarajah, Charles University-Prague: How to win real-life Monopoly: The roles of tax havens in the monopolization of multinational corporations
  • Fatih Kirsanli, Bozok University: The Political Economy of Inflation : Turkish Case
  • Adam Kerenyi, Institute of World Economics: The Rise of Central Bank Digital Currencies

8. 10:40-12:50  E.S.T.    Culture, institutions and crises

  • Janet T. Knoedler (Chair), Bucknell University, and Dell P. Champlin, Oregon State University: “The Message and Appeal of the slogan: Make America Great Again ”
  • Clara Pardo, Universidad del Rosario, & Alexander Cotte Poveda, Universidad Santo Tomás: Towards a New Model of Citizenship Culture: Exploring the Incidence of Urban, Artistic and Cultural Activities (AFEE)
  • Asimina Christoforou, Panteion University: Citizen engagement in economic policies: an appraisal of civil society institutions in governance structures of the European Union
  • Janice Peterson, CSU Fresno: Pluralistic Teaching in Times of Crisis: Examples from “Women in the Economy”
  • Andjela Kaur, Penn State: The Political Economy of Disability Unemployment in the United States: Disabled Workers as The Reserved Army of Labor
  • Natalia Bracarense, SciencesPo Toulouse: Money in biophysics economics: crossing disciplinary boundaries

9. 1:00-3:00 PM E.S.T. (13:00-15:00). Authoring Pluralist Economics Texts: Pedagogical Lessons from authors

  • Chair and Moderator: Tim Wunder, University of Texas-Arlington
  • Ellen Mutari (Organizer), Stockton University (Emerita)
  • Deb Figart, Stockton University (Emerita)
  • Daphne Greenwood, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs
  • Randall Wray, Levy Economics Institute of Bard College
  • Geoff Schneider, Bucknell University

10. 3:10-5:10 PM E.S.T. (15:10-17:10).  Labor segmentation, inequality and global political economy

  • Chair: Geoff Schneider, Bucknell University
  • Zarrina H. Juraqulova, Denison University and Mieke Meurs, American University: Women's Reproductive Rights and Choices in Central Asian Republics
  • Juliana Santos Oliveira, and Mônica Yukie Kuwahara, Federal University of ABC: Gender and race dimensions of inequality in the Brazilian labor market in the COVID-19 pandemic
  • Pauline Fu, York University: On 1950s China and the Question of Capitalism
  • Emiliano López, Universidad Nacional de La Plata: National differences in the rate of surplus value between Global North and Global South: an empirical estimation (1980-2020)
  • Nestor Garza, California State University Dominguez Hills, and Jenifer Garza, Universidad Minuto de Dios, Bogota, Colombia: Radical Uncertainty and the Effect of Transport Infrastructure on Land Values